'Gravity' - really stunning and probably the most nerve-racking film you're going to see this year. The serene scenes at the beginning are just breathtaking.
Also 'Blue Jasmine' and 'Behind the Candelabra', both great performances.
'Gravity' - really stunning and probably the most nerve-racking film you're going to see this year. The serene scenes at the beginning are just breathtaking.
Also 'Blue Jasmine' and 'Behind the Candelabra', both great performances.
Just watched "Cross of Iron" again. Awesome.
Alpha Papa (Alan Partridge)
Wasn't brilliant,but ok.
The Roachford "Cuddly Toy" singalong was the funniest bit.
^Hahahaha!!
Was dragged screaming and kicking to watch Quartet this week.
Turned out to be a fine film with a masterly performance by Billy Connolly. A must for those of you getting slightly long in the tooth and worrying about what will become of you in old age. Raised a bit of a laugh on a cold winter's night.
Watched 'Source Code' the other night. The writer's borrowed the plot from 'Rogue Moon' by Algis Budris and seemed to me to add the sensibility of the plot of 'Speed' to add ersatz tension and jeopardy. They hit the same problem as Budris - which was what to do with the duplicate personalities - in Budris' case duplicate people, in 'Source Code's' case duplicate minds. In this instance they opted for a soft positive ending with no mention of what happened to the mind of the body that the protagonist inhabits.
Lazy, lazy film making and as a result I can't recommend it and certainly regret buying it.
But as a sort of kharmic counterbalance I found a copy of 'Map of the Human Heart' in the HMV blue cross sale, which I really liked when I last saw it about 15 years ago. I hope it stands the test of time...
Watched this last night.Worth a look, a few reviews call it the best ever French ganster film
Just watched this on the basis of the recommendation here. Very good! I liked it very much. Its a relatively conventional narrative and in some respects there are few surprises... but I found it more enjoyable than Mesrine, for example. Surperb cast and well put together.
-flugzeit
Last edited by flugzeit; 24th January 2013 at 14:40.
Saw Dredd the other night and was a little let down, after the hype I may have been expecting too much, just your average action movie imo
Went to see Django Unchained last night. If Sam Peckinpah had made Blazing Saddles it would have turned out very much like DU.
Another vote for Django Unchained - awesome bit of Tarantino gore, with a punchy story to boot.
Watched Flight last night - a different movie, very watchable and a decent enough story.
The type of film Woody Allen used to make..........funny
The Humanoid from 1979 was well received for my 'Crap Movie Night' last night. It's like cheap Netto rehash of Star Wars with Jaws from Bond as the hero. The Darth Vadar Guy is a bit too S&M for my liking!
I saw Silver Linings Playbook the other night. Not what i expected at all from the tv adverts. Great cast, Jennifer Lawrence was superb, the last thing i saw her in was The Hunger Games, and it was a shock seeing her go from cute teenager to experienced feisty woman in the space of a couple of years.
Great date film, 2 thumbs up.
Watched Dredd on blu ray. Loved it again. Buy it and support it so we can see this iconic British comic in the cinemas for a second instalment
Seven Psychopaths- is pretty good fun.
Django Unchained- was a wee bit of a let down but saved by some fantastic performances (Sam L Jackson -in particular- was just brilliant)
Les Mizz -The Glums- just sucked -what- a gigantic pile of poo!
End of watch- was superb.
Cloud Atlas- Weird but very interesting and well worth watching.
Pitch Perfect- Wonderful fun movie +my kids 11 and 12 just LOVED it.
Gangster squad- OK but it would be just as good on disc I suspect unlike Life of PI, Skyfall and the Hobbit which are 'must see in the cinema' jobs (and are all great movies -Yes- even Skyfall which was way better than I had anticipated).
Cheers
Joe
Last edited by Joe.K; 26th January 2013 at 02:16.
Watched Rockers again recently.. great Jamaican flick about a struggling artist.
Saw Django Unchained last night. Yet another brilliant Tarantino movie IMO.
I watched Argo last night.
Fine, but forgettable.
The sad person I am noticed Ben Affleck's character wearing a Rolex Deepsea Sea Dweller. Yet this film was based in the early 80s when the watch hadn't been made.
Watched Panic In The Streets last night on tv. Quite good in a 1950s-speaking-very-fast kind of way. Barbara Bel Geddes was hot in her day.
Really enjoyed "The Catechism Cataclysm", a dark (pitch black?) absurdist comedy.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=76jyt8vx2kk
Saw "The Rite" last night. Not my kind of movie, and not as good as "The Exorcist" IMO, but quite enjoyed it against all odds.
We watched The Impossible at the cinema last night.
Really powerful, really well acted. Defo worth seeing - might leave you feeling emotionally drained though!
I enjoyed Lawless and Dredd this week.
Unfortunately, I then watched Skyfall. What a disappointment.
Life of Pi....
What can I say...
Amazing script-cinematography-direction.
Please go watch it!!
It's one of the most fascinating movies I've ever seen.
Watched "We need to talk about Kevin" the other day.
I didn't really know what it was about before I saw it. Very dark and unsettling, and very good performances.
"Goon" popped up on Lovefilm the other day, I quite enjoyed that.
Enjoyed Flight, little slow in places but very good (Denzel is superb and watch out for John Goodman !). Also watched and seriously enjoyed Django Unchained (Franco Nero's cameo role made me smile...), finally managed to catch Argo and I can recommend that one too.
Watched Zero Dark Thirty the other night. I thought it was very good as some others have already said. I was worried that at 2 hrs 40mins it would be too long, but the pacing felt fine actually...
Not a film but just started watching Boardwalk Empire, excellent series. Definitely worth a go.
Saw Cloud Atlas last night with courtesy of the Times.
Not bad at all.
Andy
Wanted - Damasko DC57
If we're going slightly off track and into TV, two shows that I want everyone to enjoy are Suits and Community. Community just started its 4th season today, and it's absolutely amazing. I would suggest not reading about it and just starting with the pilot.
Flight was very good!!!
A few people have referenced scenes from the films they're recommending... please stop, I don't want to know before I've watched them!
Just rewatched the Rambo series. Excellent stuff, if a tad dated now. Since I'm not at all into boxing I've not watched any of the Rocky movies.
In the Valley of Elah. A father searches for his missing soldier son. Slow paced but extremely well done, and moving.
Just watced Django Unchained, Skyfall and Flight this weekend.........
Flight was simply superb and just beat...
Django was a great film and Tarrantino back to his best....
Skyfall was disappointing and a waste of my time which i will not get back!
Watched Vantage Point last night - pretty awesome film. Kept me guessing until the end.
I watched From Paris with love the other evening. Quite entertaining & enjoyable for a 'leave your brain at the door' movie.
z
Cockneys vs Zombies, if Tarantino ever makes a zombie movie, it will not be as good as this.
A little bit 28 Days, a little bit Kill Bill, with shades of Lock Stock, and def Honor Blackmans best role since 'Pussy Galore'.
Best british movie for a long time, loved it.