+1 to that.
Very, very bad movie, 30 years past its sell-by date, would have suited Sly or Arnie in the 80's.
I enjoyed Jack Reacher, but I thought the casting of 5-foot-nothing Tom Cruise as "Man Mountain" title character ruined the whole series. Maybe he's the only big star they could get for the role?
A new one for the list - Storage 24. I really wanted to enjoy it as a good British made monster movie, but Noel Clarke was the only good thing about it.
Snowpiercer. Worse than all listed so far.
Has Transendance been mentioned yet..?
A modern take on Lawn Mowermad perhaps....and that was relatively good by comparison.
Sadly I am the type that once started I have to see it through to the bitter end.....arrghhhh the hours of my precious life I have wasted.
K
No I agree. The Expendables ought to have been called The Unwatchables. I watched Terry Gilliam's latest offering "The Zero Theorem" last night. He ought to have left it after Brazil, this one was a tedium-fest.
Sharknado. On the telly the other night. About sharks in a tornado.
Actually watched it for quite a bit and couldn't take my eyes off it. Posssibly the worst film ever.
Watched this a while back...
The Fountain (2006)
Spanning three parallel stories over a millennium, 'The Fountain' is a story of love, death, spirituality, and the fragility of our existence in this …
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0414993/
Utter twaddle... IMHO.
z
Before Dawn.
Oh. Dear.
Recently upgraded the to the movies package by SKY so watching all sorts of rubbish at the moment.
I've always enjoyed a good zombie movie - this was NOT a good zombie movie.
Written, directed by and starring Paddy from Emmerdale. Need i say more? I can't think of one single redeeming point.
Warched the sequel to 300 and even the main characters were misplaced. Eva Green as the ultimate female evil just does not work at all..
Sharknado was deliciously bad, bordering on being a joke
There's been some bad ones recently but a stand out is The Grey...dross!
The new planet of the apes.
Predictable. Boring. Slow.
Mentioned before: "Godzilla"
My wife and I were taken to it by a friend (he is a nice guy, but let's not discuss his taste in movies...).
An utter waste of time, I will never regain those hours of my life ;-)
Sharknado! So bad it was good.
Dunno, but I assume syfy channel as it's the home of these type of things, Sharktopus, Piranhaconda, Dinocroc v Supergator, etc etc.
Apparently Avalanche shark is more of a sequel to Sand sharks than sharknado, but in a similar vein. There is though a sharknado 2 on the cards thankfully.
Hours of viewing there
Brighty
Bermuda Tentacles (Sy-Fy channel)
Avalanche Sharks (Sy-Fy channel), about sharks that live and swim in the snow, eat skiers obviously.
Great fun to watch though.
Syfy has some really bad ones but they are meant to be bad! Don't judge them!
The Spirit.
Looked good on paper with a ghost hero type bloke (I know!) coming back to fight for law and order with Scarlett Johansson and Samuel L Jackson as the bad guys. Filmed in a Sin City-ish style.
Turned it off after enduring it for half an hour - what a crock!
Cheers,
Neil.
April Rain.
Luke Goss must of been bribed into starring in this pos.
The Quiet Ones, made the mistake of paying to watch this on SKY last night, utter dross.
Re Danny Dyer only making crap films (He's not in the quiet ones by the way) you should check out Severance, one of my favourite films.
I saw "Only God Forgives" recently with Ryan Gosling and Kristin Scott Thomas. Made by the same people that made "Drive" which was a great film. This, however, was complete rubbish.
VANISHED.
WHAT A WASTE OF 96 MINUTES OF MY LIFE.
Still cant get my head round whatbit is about. My wife picked it up at tescos
apparently it was in the top ten!
nobody famous in it.
truly shocking!
Under the Skin
Story of a female alien prowling Glasgow streets in a transit van bodysnatching blokes off the street. Very light on dialogue, and much of it unscripted from amateurs. If it hadn't been for Scarlett Johansson getting her kit off every 10 mins or so I would have turned it off.
Sin City 2 - crap, other than Eva Green getting her kit off and Jessica Alba it had hardly any redeming qualities at all. If you're considering going to watch it, don't.
Noah. What a load of cr@p! Don't watch it
Inside llewyn Davis - I'm all for a bit of art house on occasion but the missus and I just couldn't believe how dreadful this film was. 5 star reviews all over the place but I can't think of a single redeeming feature. Best avoided imho!
Snowpiercer.
Gets 7/10 on IMDB, but I fail to see how. 126mins. of my life I won't get back.
Menno
I saw five minutes of Machete Kills. I get that it's meant to be bad in Grindhouse style, but that was enough for me.
One expects "Need for Speed" to be bad, but trust me, it's even worse than you imagine guys.
The script is a joke, and the acting truly laughable. I seriously can not comprehend how they spend serious money on cr@p like this.
Also, "The Love Punch" is a very, very bad film. You see the two leads and expect something at least mediocre. But no. Absolutely not. Just a very bad, boring and not a all entertaining film
Alex
Lone survivor and need for speed.
Locke.
Tom Hardy is explosive and flat out thrilling - The Wall Street Journal
A Powerhouse of suspense and fierce emotion - Rolling Stone
WTF!
95 minutes of some tit sitting in a car talking on the frickin phone!!!
A thread on decent films would have been MUCH shorter!
I really really wanted to like Frank.
Alas , it was not for me.
It's back to Sharknado I'm afraid.
Had the misfortune to watch White House Down, normally love a bit of mindless action but i genuinely felt dumber after it
The English Patient...complete rubbish.
"Lincoln" - great cast, historically accurate - but unbelievably tedious.