English Patient was good! Forgot about that!
An American Werewolf In London
Blade Runner
The Deer Hunter
Apocalypse Now has to be in any list of mine.
After that perm any two from:
Gone with the Wind
Life of Brian
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Casablanca
Some Like it Hot
For now....
As for Apocalypse Now I saw it when visiting my brother when he was at Oxford, at a cinema called Penultimate Picture Palace IIRC. I was aged possibly 14/15 and it totally blew me away, still does.
And as for Gone with the Wind, I got dragged to see it by father when I was about 20 and rather to my surprise found myself spellbound by it.
This is a personal favorite because of the subject matter that gnaws at a deep chord:
Jacob's Ladder
Came to post something similar to this. That movie had such a profound effect on me. My “top 5” movies will often change a lot, but Jaws will always be number 1.
It’s currently something like, and in no particular order:
Once Upon A Time In The West
Midnight Run
The Thin Red Line
Groundhog Day
Like I said, tomorrow I’d probably give a slightly different list, but Jaws would always be right up there.
Chinatown
Blade runner
Vertigo
Sent from my CLT-L09 using Tapatalk
And now just scrolling through some of the replies, I’m reminded of so many GREAT films. Two-Lane Black Top is quite an obscure one to see, but no doubt a good one. Vanishing Point?
Mmm, Kristin Scott ThomasThe English Patient
Jean De Florette
Bangkok Dangerous (original Pang Brothers version not the crappy Nicholas Cage version)
Seven Samurai
Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
Good to see (I think) that reading through all the postings I've had many forehead-slapping "of course, that's a brilliant film, why didn't i suggest that" moments.
Wish I could re-watch all the good ones soon, but that would mean that i might miss out on new gems that I've not seen yet.
An impossible task. There are certainly more than three that I would class as "perfection" in my eyes, many of them already listed. I am personally particularly fond of Ice Cold in Alex, The Searchers, Some Like it Hot, It's a Wonderul Life, Casablanca and would throw in a couple of other Michael Curtiz classics with Yankee Doodle Dandy and the Adventures of Robin Hood. None of them are what might be considered high art, but they will always leave me smiling.
I used to love Life of Brian, but watched it again recently, perhaps for the first time in ten years, and somehow it seemed to have aged badly. Happy to concede that it might just be me.
Taxi driver
Deconstructing Harry
La vita e bela
My top three this week
Sexy Beast
True Romance
Shawshank
We did a similar thing as a group of mates but picked a favourite from every year from 1960, then by decade and top 3 makes it harder and you get a different set of answers
Here's a few home grown -
Dead mans shoes
Trainspotting
Scum .
All have multiple re-watchability .
Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
No country for old men.
Chinatown.
Dirty Harry.
being my whole adult life into cars/hot rods
American Graffiti
gumball rally
and
Kellys hero's
Ah, yes - Vanishing Point. A nice car chase in that one.
And if you like a nice car chase - why not try the original "Gone in 60 Seconds" ?
The first (Halicki) film from 1974 not the N.Cage remake.
It has a 40 minute car chase (yellow Mustang) across California.
Low budget - written, funded, directed and starring Halicki - but fun nevertheless.
Zulu
Battle of Britain
Schindler's list
Sent from my moto g(8) plus using TZ-UK mobile app
Don't know if it's been mentioned yet: Donald Sutherland's Invasion of the Body Snatchers.
Crash (2004)
The Usual Suspects
Anchorman (sorry!)
Jackie Brown
Se7en
Million Dollar Baby
Road warrior (mad Max 2)
Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
Catch me if you can
Shawshank Redemption
Big Fish
Zulu
Saving Private Ryan/The Longest Day
Sideways
Sent from my SM-A202F using TZ-UK mobile app
The Lord of the Rings trilogy.
Andy
Wanted - Damasko DC57
Double Indemnity 1944
The Third Man 1949
The Night Of The Hunter 1955
scooter
Nice thread!
I'd go;
Jaws - the original and best. I love Jurassic Park also but it follows Jaws so closely in terms of structure that you have to defer to the original.
Life is Beautiful - to me, a perfect film. Cinematography, script, cast. Everything. Doesn't go for doom and gloom overkill so the scenes that are meant to affect you really do. I've only seen it once. I'm almost afraid to watch it again as it might not live up to the memory!
Arlington Road - a little left field but I went through a stage in the 90's watching every film at the cinema. I had a canny knack of guessing the plot twists / ending (not exactly difficult given the formulaic shite pumped out by Hollywood. Didn't see this one coming though and it made me leave the cinema smiling.
It’s great to see another nomination for Jaws. I’m such an unashamed Jaws fan, I should be ashamed! In fact, I am wearing a pair of Jaws socks as I type this.
What boggles my mind, is how the film series got so horrendously bad. If you haven’t had the displeasure of watching Jaws 4: The Revenge, seriously, save yourself the trouble! Beyond awful
Watched it not too long ago! By no means does it belong on this list, but as car chases go, it’s up there. Speaking of which, the French Connection?
Believe it or not, I was at a ford dealership earlier looking at a Bullitt Mustang. A nice car for sure, but the Bullitt logos all over it really killed it. I thought in the original film they had deleted all the Ford or Mustang markings?!
Black hawk down
Saving private Ryan
Gladiator
Way too many films to try to narrow it down to just 3 but I always find myself watching these 3 any time they are on the TV, over and over
This thread made me think of the innovative plot in Doppelgänger
I was trying to explain the plot to my daughter yesterday... but the link does a better job...
z
My list is constantly chopping however two ever presents are The godfather (1,2) and The Warriors
Tricky to pick three... I'll go with
Full Metal Jacket
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind
The Goonies
Sent from my OnePlus 6T using Tapatalk
Indiana Jones, Raiders of the Lost Ark.
Interstellar
Where Eagles Dare